compare.careers

Career comparison

Lawyer vs. Accountant

Lawyers earn more: a median of $159,670, $75,990 (91%) above accountants at $83,680.

Both are projected to grow at a similar pace through 2035 (+5% and +5%).

Getting in is slower for lawyers: about 3.8 years vs. 2.3 years for someone with a bachelor's in another field.

At a glance

LawyerAccountant
Median pay$159,670$83,680
Top 10% earn over$351,600$144,090
Growth to 2035+5%+5%
Openings per year28,700115,300
Jobs today863,7001,595,200
Typical entry educationDoctoral or professional degreeBachelor's degree
Time to qualify*3.8 years2.3 years
Training cost*$123K–$308K$18K–$55K

* Starting from a bachelor's degree in an unrelated field. Pay: BLS OEWS May 2025. Outlook: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35.

Pay

Lawyer

$159,67010% earn under $78,360 · middle half $102,990–$221,370 · top 10% over $351,600+

Accountant

$83,68010% earn under $56,020 · middle half $67,020–$109,810 · top 10% over $144,090
Bar: middle 50% of workers. Line: 10th to 90th percentile. Dot: median. BLS OEWS, May 2025, national.

Switching from one to the other

Set your education and current pay. The calculator lays out the path, what it costs, and the year it starts paying off.

LawyerAccountant

Loading the calculator…

Getting in

Lawyer

Entry education
Doctoral or professional degree
On-the-job training
None
Prior experience
None

Required: LSAT · Bar exam · MPRE ethics exam · Character and fitness review

Accountant

Entry education
Bachelor's degree
On-the-job training
None
Prior experience
None

Required: CPA exam and license (needed for audit/sign-off roles, not all accounting jobs)

What the work is like

LawyerAccountant

Dealing with the public

Rarely
Constantly

Unpleasant or angry people

Rarely
Constantly

Time pressure

Rarely
Constantly

Cost of a mistake

Minor
Severe

Freedom to make decisions

Little
A lot

Repeating the same tasks

Rarely
Constantly

Time sitting

Rarely
Constantly

Time standing

Rarely
Constantly

Lawyer: 66% usually work over 40 hours a weekAccountant: 50% usually work over 40 hours a week

Average worker ratings, 1 to 5. O*NET 31.0 work context survey.

Lawyer: core tasks

  • Interpret laws, rulings and regulations for individuals and businesses.
  • Analyze the probable outcomes of cases, using knowledge of legal precedents.
  • Gather evidence to formulate defense or to initiate legal actions by such means as interviewing clients and witnesses to ascertain the facts of a case.
  • Represent clients in court or before government agencies.
  • Evaluate findings and develop strategies and arguments in preparation for presentation of cases.

Accountant: core tasks

  • Prepare, examine, or analyze accounting records, financial statements, or other financial reports to assess accuracy, completeness, and conformance to reporting and procedural standards.
  • Process invoices for payment.
  • Review accounts for discrepancies and reconcile differences.
  • Compute taxes owed and prepare tax returns, ensuring compliance with payment, reporting, or other tax requirements.
  • Prepare adjusting journal entries.

Skills: what carries over

Both rely on: Speaking, Reading Comprehension, Active Listening, Critical Thinking, Writing, Complex Problem Solving.

New for a lawyer moving to accountant: Mathematics, Monitoring.

New for an accountant moving to lawyer: Persuasion, Negotiation.

Interests (Holland codes): Lawyer: Enterprising, Conventional, Investigative. Accountant: Conventional, Enterprising, Investigative.

Outlook to 2035, and AI

Lawyer

+5%

about as fast as average · 28,700 openings a year

BLS lists no specific factors, including AI, changing demand for this job.

Accountant

+5%

about as fast as average · 115,300 openings a year

BLS lists no specific factors, including AI, changing demand for this job.

Quoted notes: BLS Employment Projections, factors affecting occupational utilization (Table 1.12). Average growth across all jobs: +3.5%.

Questions people ask

Who makes more, a lawyer or an accountant?

Lawyers earn more: a median of $159,670, $75,990 (91%) above accountants at $83,680.

Which has the better job outlook?

Both are projected to grow at a similar pace through 2035 (+5% and +5%).

How long does it take to become an accountant?

For someone with a bachelor's degree in another field, about 2.3 years, with tuition of roughly $18,000 to $55,000. Required: CPA exam and license (needed for audit/sign-off roles, not all accounting jobs).

How long does it take to become a lawyer?

For someone with a bachelor's degree in another field, about 3.8 years, with tuition of roughly $122,500 to $307,500. Required: LSAT, Bar exam, MPRE ethics exam, Character and fitness review.

More comparisons