compare.careers

Career comparison

Real estate sales agent vs. Loan officer

Loan officers earn more: a median of $76,690, $23,860 (45%) above real estate sales agents at $52,830.

Both are projected to grow at a similar pace through 2035 (+2% and +1%).

Getting in is faster for real estate sales agents: about 15 months vs. 2.5 years for someone with a bachelor's in another field.

At a glance

Real estate sales agentLoan officer
Median pay$52,830$76,690
Top 10% earn over$123,590$153,180
Growth to 2035+2%+1%
Openings per year32,60017,100
Jobs today427,000283,000
Typical entry educationHigh school diploma or equivalentBachelor's degree
Time to qualify*15 months2.5 years
Training cost*$1.3K–$6.5KLittle

* Starting from a bachelor's degree in an unrelated field. Pay: BLS OEWS May 2025. Outlook: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35.

Pay

Real estate sales agent

$52,83010% earn under $32,970 · middle half $40,040–$82,020 · top 10% over $123,590

Loan officer

$76,69010% earn under $39,430 · middle half $52,730–$104,080 · top 10% over $153,180
Bar: middle 50% of workers. Line: 10th to 90th percentile. Dot: median. BLS OEWS, May 2025, national.

Switching from one to the other

Set your education and current pay. The calculator lays out the path, what it costs, and the year it starts paying off.

Real estate sales agentLoan officer

Loading the calculator…

Getting in

Real estate sales agent

Entry education
High school diploma or equivalent
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Prior experience
None

Required: State pre-licensing course · State real estate exam

Loan officer

Entry education
Bachelor's degree
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Prior experience
Less than 5 years

What the work is like

Real estate sales agentLoan officer

Dealing with the public

Rarely
Constantly

Unpleasant or angry people

Rarely
Constantly

Time pressure

Rarely
Constantly

Cost of a mistake

Minor
Severe

Freedom to make decisions

Little
A lot

Repeating the same tasks

Rarely
Constantly

Time sitting

Rarely
Constantly

Time standing

Rarely
Constantly

Outdoors in all weather

Rarely
Constantly

Exposure to disease

Rarely
Constantly

Real estate sales agent: 52% usually work over 40 hours a weekLoan officer: 51% usually work over 40 hours a week

Average worker ratings, 1 to 5. O*NET 31.0 work context survey.

Real estate sales agent: core tasks

  • Present purchase offers to sellers for consideration.
  • Act as an intermediary in negotiations between buyers and sellers, generally representing one or the other.
  • Confer with escrow companies, lenders, home inspectors, and pest control operators to ensure that terms and conditions of purchase agreements are met before closing dates.
  • Advise clients on market conditions, prices, mortgages, legal requirements, and related matters.
  • Prepare documents such as representation contracts, purchase agreements, closing statements, deeds, and leases.

Loan officer: core tasks

  • Meet with applicants to obtain information for loan applications and to answer questions about the process.
  • Analyze applicants' financial status, credit, and property evaluations to determine feasibility of granting loans.
  • Approve loans within specified limits, and refer loan applications outside those limits to management for approval.
  • Explain to customers the different types of loans and credit options that are available, as well as the terms of those services.
  • Submit applications to credit analysts for verification and recommendation.

Skills: what carries over

Both rely on: Active Listening, Speaking, Social Perceptiveness, Critical Thinking, Reading Comprehension, Writing.

New for a real estate sales agent moving to loan officer: Judgment and Decision Making, Mathematics, Complex Problem Solving, Active Learning.

New for a loan officer moving to real estate sales agent: Negotiation, Coordination, Persuasion, Service Orientation.

Interests (Holland codes): Real estate sales agent: Enterprising, Conventional, Social. Loan officer: Conventional, Enterprising, Social.

Outlook to 2035, and AI

Real estate sales agent

+2%

little or no change · 32,600 openings a year

BLS lists no specific factors, including AI, changing demand for this job.

Loan officer

+1%

little or no change · 17,100 openings a year

BLS lists no specific factors, including AI, changing demand for this job.

Quoted notes: BLS Employment Projections, factors affecting occupational utilization (Table 1.12). Average growth across all jobs: +3.5%.

Questions people ask

Who makes more, a real estate sales agent or a loan officer?

Loan officers earn more: a median of $76,690, $23,860 (45%) above real estate sales agents at $52,830.

Which has the better job outlook?

Both are projected to grow at a similar pace through 2035 (+2% and +1%).

How long does it take to become a loan officer?

For someone with a bachelor's degree in another field, about 2.5 years, with tuition of roughly $0 to $0.

How long does it take to become a real estate sales agent?

For someone with a bachelor's degree in another field, about 15 months, with tuition of roughly $1,300 to $6,500. Required: State pre-licensing course, State real estate exam.

More comparisons