compare.careers

Career comparison

Software engineer vs. Data scientist

Software engineers earn more: a median of $135,980, $15,750 (13%) above data scientists at $120,230.

Data scientists have the stronger outlook: +35% projected growth through 2035, vs. +10%.

Getting in is faster for software engineers: about 16 months vs. 1.8 years for someone with a bachelor's in another field.

At a glance

Software engineerData scientist
Median pay$135,980$120,230
Top 10% earn over$214,670$199,130
Growth to 2035+10%+35%
Openings per year95,30024,800
Jobs today1,717,800275,600
Typical entry educationBachelor's degreeBachelor's degree
Time to qualify*16 months1.8 years
Training cost*$0–$21K$15K–$71K

* Starting from a bachelor's degree in an unrelated field. Pay: BLS OEWS May 2025. Outlook: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35.

Pay

Software engineer

$135,98010% earn under $82,460 · middle half $105,210–$171,980 · top 10% over $214,670

Data scientist

$120,23010% earn under $67,240 · middle half $85,660–$158,880 · top 10% over $199,130
Bar: middle 50% of workers. Line: 10th to 90th percentile. Dot: median. BLS OEWS, May 2025, national.

Switching from one to the other

Set your education and current pay. The calculator lays out the path, what it costs, and the year it starts paying off.

Software engineerData scientist

Loading the calculator…

Getting in

Software engineer

Entry education
Bachelor's degree
On-the-job training
None
Prior experience
None

Required: No license; technical interviews are the gate

Data scientist

Entry education
Bachelor's degree
On-the-job training
None
Prior experience
None

Required: No license; most roles expect a quantitative master's or equivalent portfolio

What the work is like

Software engineerData scientist

Dealing with the public

Rarely
Constantly

Unpleasant or angry people

Rarely
Constantly

Time pressure

Rarely
Constantly

Cost of a mistake

Minor
Severe

Freedom to make decisions

Little
A lot

Repeating the same tasks

Rarely
Constantly

Time sitting

Rarely
Constantly

Time standing

Rarely
Constantly

Software engineer: 8% usually work over 40 hours a weekData scientist: 38% usually work over 40 hours a week

Average worker ratings, 1 to 5. O*NET 31.0 work context survey.

Software engineer: core tasks

  • Analyze user needs and software requirements to determine feasibility of design within time and cost constraints.
  • Develop or direct software system testing or validation procedures, programming, or documentation.
  • Confer with systems analysts, engineers, programmers and others to design systems and to obtain information on project limitations and capabilities, performance requirements and interfaces.
  • Modify existing software to correct errors, adapt it to new hardware, or upgrade interfaces and improve performance.
  • Prepare reports or correspondence concerning project specifications, activities, or status.

Data scientist: core tasks

  • Analyze, manipulate, or process large sets of data using statistical software.
  • Create graphs, charts, or other visualizations to convey the results of data analysis using specialized software.
  • Test, validate, and reformulate models to ensure accurate prediction of outcomes of interest.
  • Deliver oral or written presentations of the results of mathematical modeling and data analysis to management or other end users.
  • Recommend data-driven solutions to key stakeholders.

Skills: what carries over

Both rely on: Programming, Critical Thinking, Judgment and Decision Making, Reading Comprehension, Active Learning, Active Listening.

New for a software engineer moving to data scientist: Mathematics, Speaking, Writing.

New for a data scientist moving to software engineer: Systems Analysis, Technology Design, Systems Evaluation.

Interests (Holland codes): Software engineer: Investigative, Conventional, Realistic. Data scientist: Investigative, Conventional, Artistic.

Outlook to 2035, and AI

Software engineer

+10%

faster than average · 95,300 openings a year

BLS lists no specific factors, including AI, changing demand for this job.

Data scientist

+35%

much faster than average · 24,800 openings a year

Demand change - share increases as larger amounts of digital and electronic data are collected over the projections decade. Businesses in all industries will hire data scientists to analyze data to help improve business processes and design and develop new products.

Quoted notes: BLS Employment Projections, factors affecting occupational utilization (Table 1.12). Average growth across all jobs: +3.5%.

Questions people ask

Who makes more, a software engineer or a data scientist?

Software engineers earn more: a median of $135,980, $15,750 (13%) above data scientists at $120,230.

Which has the better job outlook?

Data scientists have the stronger outlook: +35% projected growth through 2035, vs. +10%.

How long does it take to become a data scientist?

For someone with a bachelor's degree in another field, about 1.8 years, with tuition of roughly $15,000 to $70,500. Required: No license; most roles expect a quantitative master's or equivalent portfolio.

How long does it take to become a software engineer?

For someone with a bachelor's degree in another field, about 16 months, with tuition of roughly $0 to $20,500. Required: No license; technical interviews are the gate.

More comparisons