compare.careers

Career comparison

Clinical psychologist vs. Mental health counselor

Clinical psychologists earn more: a median of $100,580, $41,230 (69%) above mental health counselors at $59,350.

Mental health counselors have the stronger outlook: +18% projected growth through 2035, vs. +12%.

Getting in is slower for clinical psychologists: about 7 years vs. 4.5 years for someone with a bachelor's in another field.

At a glance

Clinical psychologistMental health counselor
Median pay$100,580$59,350
Top 10% earn over$180,960$97,590
Growth to 2035+12%+18%
Openings per year4,10050,500
Jobs today81,300533,400
Typical entry educationDoctoral or professional degreeMaster's degree
Time to qualify*7 years4.5 years
Training cost*$0–$250K$31K–$95K

* Starting from a bachelor's degree in an unrelated field. Pay: BLS OEWS May 2025. Outlook: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35.

Pay

Clinical psychologist

$100,58010% earn under $55,170 · middle half $73,210–$135,200 · top 10% over $180,960

Mental health counselor

$59,35010% earn under $38,940 · middle half $47,100–$76,530 · top 10% over $97,590
Bar: middle 50% of workers. Line: 10th to 90th percentile. Dot: median. BLS OEWS, May 2025, national.

Switching from one to the other

Set your education and current pay. The calculator lays out the path, what it costs, and the year it starts paying off.

Clinical psychologistMental health counselor

Loading the calculator…

Getting in

Clinical psychologist

Entry education
Doctoral or professional degree
On-the-job training
Internship/residency
Prior experience
None

Required: EPPP licensing exam · Supervised hours · State psychologist license

Mental health counselor

Entry education
Master's degree
On-the-job training
Internship/residency
Prior experience
None

Required: NCE or NCMHCE exam · 2–3 years supervised practice · State LPC/LMHC license

What the work is like

Clinical psychologistMental health counselor

Dealing with the public

Rarely
Constantly

Unpleasant or angry people

Rarely
Constantly

Time pressure

Rarely
Constantly

Cost of a mistake

Minor
Severe

Freedom to make decisions

Little
A lot

Repeating the same tasks

Rarely
Constantly

Time sitting

Rarely
Constantly

Time standing

Rarely
Constantly

Exposure to disease

Rarely
Constantly

Clinical psychologist: 36% usually work over 40 hours a weekMental health counselor: 25% usually work over 40 hours a week

Average worker ratings, 1 to 5. O*NET 31.0 work context survey.

Clinical psychologist: core tasks

  • Conduct assessments of patients' risk for harm to self or others.
  • Document patient information including session notes, progress notes, recommendations, and treatment plans.
  • Identify psychological, emotional, or behavioral issues and diagnose disorders, using information obtained from interviews, tests, records, or reference materials.
  • Write reports on clients and maintain required paperwork.
  • Counsel individuals, groups, or families to help them understand problems, deal with crisis situations, define goals, and develop realistic action plans.

Mental health counselor: core tasks

  • Counsel clients or patients, individually or in group sessions, to assist in overcoming dependencies, adjusting to life, or making changes.
  • Attend training sessions to increase knowledge and skills.
  • Develop client treatment plans based on research, clinical experience, and client histories.
  • Complete and maintain accurate records or reports regarding the patients' histories and progress, services provided, or other required information.
  • Review and evaluate clients' progress in relation to measurable goals described in treatment and care plans.

Skills: what carries over

Both rely on: Reading Comprehension, Social Perceptiveness, Active Listening, Writing, Critical Thinking, Speaking.

New for a clinical psychologist moving to mental health counselor: Judgment and Decision Making.

New for a mental health counselor moving to clinical psychologist: Complex Problem Solving.

Interests (Holland codes): Clinical psychologist: Social, Investigative, Conventional. Mental health counselor: Social, Investigative, Conventional.

Outlook to 2035, and AI

Clinical psychologist

+12%

faster than average · 4,100 openings a year

BLS lists no specific factors, including AI, changing demand for this job.

Mental health counselor

+18%

much faster than average · 50,500 openings a year

BLS lists no specific factors, including AI, changing demand for this job.

Quoted notes: BLS Employment Projections, factors affecting occupational utilization (Table 1.12). Average growth across all jobs: +3.5%.

Questions people ask

Who makes more, a clinical psychologist or a mental health counselor?

Clinical psychologists earn more: a median of $100,580, $41,230 (69%) above mental health counselors at $59,350.

Which has the better job outlook?

Mental health counselors have the stronger outlook: +18% projected growth through 2035, vs. +12%.

How long does it take to become a mental health counselor?

For someone with a bachelor's degree in another field, about 4.5 years, with tuition of roughly $31,000 to $95,000. Required: NCE or NCMHCE exam, 2–3 years supervised practice, State LPC/LMHC license.

How long does it take to become a clinical psychologist?

For someone with a bachelor's degree in another field, about 7 years, with tuition of roughly $0 to $250,000. Required: EPPP licensing exam, Supervised hours, State psychologist license.

More comparisons