compare.careers

Career comparison

Social worker vs. Mental health counselor

Social workers and mental health counselors earn about the same: medians of $59,550 and $59,350.

Mental health counselors have the stronger outlook: +18% projected growth through 2035, vs. +4%.

Getting in is faster for social workers: about 2 years vs. 4.5 years for someone with a bachelor's in another field.

At a glance

Social workerMental health counselor
Median pay$59,550$59,350
Top 10% earn over$95,530$97,590
Growth to 2035+4%+18%
Openings per year33,90050,500
Jobs today405,100533,400
Typical entry educationBachelor's degreeMaster's degree
Time to qualify*2 years4.5 years
Training cost*$30K–$90K$31K–$95K

* Starting from a bachelor's degree in an unrelated field. Pay: BLS OEWS May 2025. Outlook: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35.

Pay

Social worker

$59,55010% earn under $42,280 · middle half $48,270–$76,070 · top 10% over $95,530

Mental health counselor

$59,35010% earn under $38,940 · middle half $47,100–$76,530 · top 10% over $97,590
Bar: middle 50% of workers. Line: 10th to 90th percentile. Dot: median. BLS OEWS, May 2025, national.

Switching from one to the other

Set your education and current pay. The calculator lays out the path, what it costs, and the year it starts paying off.

Social workerMental health counselor

Loading the calculator…

Getting in

Social worker

Entry education
Bachelor's degree
On-the-job training
None
Prior experience
None

Required: ASWB exam · State social work license

Mental health counselor

Entry education
Master's degree
On-the-job training
Internship/residency
Prior experience
None

Required: NCE or NCMHCE exam · 2–3 years supervised practice · State LPC/LMHC license

What the work is like

Social workerMental health counselor

Dealing with the public

Rarely
Constantly

Unpleasant or angry people

Rarely
Constantly

Time pressure

Rarely
Constantly

Cost of a mistake

Minor
Severe

Freedom to make decisions

Little
A lot

Repeating the same tasks

Rarely
Constantly

Time sitting

Rarely
Constantly

Time standing

Rarely
Constantly

Outdoors in all weather

Rarely
Constantly

Exposure to disease

Rarely
Constantly

Social worker: 43% usually work over 40 hours a weekMental health counselor: 25% usually work over 40 hours a week

Average worker ratings, 1 to 5. O*NET 31.0 work context survey.

Social worker: core tasks

  • Maintain case history records and prepare reports.
  • Interview clients individually, in families, or in groups, assessing their situations, capabilities, and problems to determine what services are required to meet their needs.
  • Serve as liaisons between students, homes, schools, family services, child guidance clinics, courts, protective services, doctors, and other contacts to help children who face problems, such as disabilities, abuse, or poverty.
  • Develop and review service plans in consultation with clients and perform follow-ups assessing the quantity and quality of services provided.
  • Address legal issues, such as child abuse and discipline, assisting with hearings and providing testimony to inform custody arrangements.

Mental health counselor: core tasks

  • Counsel clients or patients, individually or in group sessions, to assist in overcoming dependencies, adjusting to life, or making changes.
  • Attend training sessions to increase knowledge and skills.
  • Develop client treatment plans based on research, clinical experience, and client histories.
  • Complete and maintain accurate records or reports regarding the patients' histories and progress, services provided, or other required information.
  • Review and evaluate clients' progress in relation to measurable goals described in treatment and care plans.

Skills: what carries over

Both rely on: Active Listening, Speaking, Critical Thinking, Social Perceptiveness, Reading Comprehension, Service Orientation.

New for a social worker moving to mental health counselor: Active Learning.

New for a mental health counselor moving to social worker: Complex Problem Solving.

Interests (Holland codes): Social worker: Social, Conventional, Investigative. Mental health counselor: Social, Investigative, Conventional.

Outlook to 2035, and AI

Social worker

+4%

about as fast as average · 33,900 openings a year

BLS lists no specific factors, including AI, changing demand for this job.

Mental health counselor

+18%

much faster than average · 50,500 openings a year

BLS lists no specific factors, including AI, changing demand for this job.

Quoted notes: BLS Employment Projections, factors affecting occupational utilization (Table 1.12). Average growth across all jobs: +3.5%.

Questions people ask

Who makes more, a social worker or a mental health counselor?

Social workers and mental health counselors earn about the same: medians of $59,550 and $59,350.

Which has the better job outlook?

Mental health counselors have the stronger outlook: +18% projected growth through 2035, vs. +4%.

How long does it take to become a mental health counselor?

For someone with a bachelor's degree in another field, about 4.5 years, with tuition of roughly $31,000 to $95,000. Required: NCE or NCMHCE exam, 2–3 years supervised practice, State LPC/LMHC license.

How long does it take to become a social worker?

For someone with a bachelor's degree in another field, about 2 years, with tuition of roughly $30,000 to $90,000. Required: ASWB exam, State social work license.

More comparisons