compare.careers

Career comparison

Physical therapist vs. Occupational therapist

Physical therapists and occupational therapists earn about the same: medians of $102,760 and $100,330.

Occupational therapists have the stronger outlook: +15% projected growth through 2035, vs. +12%.

Getting in is slower for physical therapists: about 4.2 years vs. 3.2 years for someone with a bachelor's in another field.

At a glance

Physical therapistOccupational therapist
Median pay$102,760$100,330
Top 10% earn over$135,140$131,950
Growth to 2035+12%+15%
Openings per year13,40010,000
Jobs today283,700169,600
Typical entry educationDoctoral or professional degreeMaster's degree
Time to qualify*4.2 years3.2 years
Training cost*$94K–$214K$63K–$139K

* Starting from a bachelor's degree in an unrelated field. Pay: BLS OEWS May 2025. Outlook: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35.

Pay

Physical therapist

$102,76010% earn under $77,140 · middle half $86,160–$121,160 · top 10% over $135,140

Occupational therapist

$100,33010% earn under $71,690 · middle half $82,510–$116,670 · top 10% over $131,950
Bar: middle 50% of workers. Line: 10th to 90th percentile. Dot: median. BLS OEWS, May 2025, national.

Switching from one to the other

Set your education and current pay. The calculator lays out the path, what it costs, and the year it starts paying off.

Physical therapistOccupational therapist

Loading the calculator…

Getting in

Physical therapist

Entry education
Doctoral or professional degree
On-the-job training
None
Prior experience
None

Required: NPTE licensing exam · State PT license

Occupational therapist

Entry education
Master's degree
On-the-job training
None
Prior experience
None

Required: NBCOT certification exam · State OT license

What the work is like

Physical therapistOccupational therapist

Dealing with the public

Rarely
Constantly

Unpleasant or angry people

Rarely
Constantly

Time pressure

Rarely
Constantly

Cost of a mistake

Minor
Severe

Freedom to make decisions

Little
A lot

Repeating the same tasks

Rarely
Constantly

Time sitting

Rarely
Constantly

Time standing

Rarely
Constantly

Outdoors in all weather

Rarely
Constantly

Exposure to disease

Rarely
Constantly

Physical therapist: 11% usually work over 40 hours a weekOccupational therapist: 41% usually work over 40 hours a week

Average worker ratings, 1 to 5. O*NET 31.0 work context survey.

Physical therapist: core tasks

  • Plan, prepare, or carry out individually designed programs of physical treatment to maintain, improve, or restore physical functioning, alleviate pain, or prevent physical dysfunction in patients.
  • Perform and document an initial exam, evaluating data to identify problems and determine a diagnosis prior to intervention.
  • Record prognosis, treatment, response, and progress in patient's chart or enter information into computer.
  • Instruct patient and family in treatment procedures to be continued at home.
  • Evaluate effects of treatment at various stages and adjust treatments to achieve maximum benefit.

Occupational therapist: core tasks

  • Test and evaluate patients' physical and mental abilities and analyze medical data to determine realistic rehabilitation goals for patients.
  • Complete and maintain necessary records.
  • Plan, organize, and conduct occupational therapy programs in hospital, institutional, or community settings to help rehabilitate persons with disabilities because of illness, injury or psychological or developmental problems.
  • Plan and implement programs and social activities to help patients learn work or school skills and adjust to handicaps.
  • Select activities that will help individuals learn work and life-management skills within limits of their mental or physical capabilities.

Skills: what carries over

Both rely on: Reading Comprehension, Active Listening, Speaking, Critical Thinking, Social Perceptiveness, Service Orientation.

New for a physical therapist moving to occupational therapist: Instructing.

New for an occupational therapist moving to physical therapist: Time Management.

Interests (Holland codes): Physical therapist: Social, Investigative, Realistic. Occupational therapist: Social, Investigative, Realistic.

Outlook to 2035, and AI

Physical therapist

+12%

faster than average · 13,400 openings a year

BLS lists no specific factors, including AI, changing demand for this job.

Occupational therapist

+15%

faster than average · 10,000 openings a year

BLS lists no specific factors, including AI, changing demand for this job.

Quoted notes: BLS Employment Projections, factors affecting occupational utilization (Table 1.12). Average growth across all jobs: +3.5%.

Questions people ask

Who makes more, a physical therapist or an occupational therapist?

Physical therapists and occupational therapists earn about the same: medians of $102,760 and $100,330.

Which has the better job outlook?

Occupational therapists have the stronger outlook: +15% projected growth through 2035, vs. +12%.

How long does it take to become an occupational therapist?

For someone with a bachelor's degree in another field, about 3.2 years, with tuition of roughly $62,500 to $139,200. Required: NBCOT certification exam, State OT license.

How long does it take to become a physical therapist?

For someone with a bachelor's degree in another field, about 4.2 years, with tuition of roughly $93,500 to $213,500. Required: NPTE licensing exam, State PT license.

More comparisons