compare.careers

Career comparison

Physician assistant vs. Physical therapist

Physician assistants earn more: a median of $135,880, $33,120 (32%) above physical therapists at $102,760.

Physician assistants have the stronger outlook: +21% projected growth through 2035, vs. +12%.

Getting in is faster for physician assistants: about 3.9 years vs. 4.2 years for someone with a bachelor's in another field.

At a glance

Physician assistantPhysical therapist
Median pay$135,880$102,760
Top 10% earn over$190,280$135,140
Growth to 2035+21%+12%
Openings per year11,50013,400
Jobs today168,900283,700
Typical entry educationMaster's degreeDoctoral or professional degree
Time to qualify*3.9 years4.2 years
Training cost*$94K–$217K$94K–$214K

* Starting from a bachelor's degree in an unrelated field. Pay: BLS OEWS May 2025. Outlook: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35.

Pay

Physician assistant

$135,88010% earn under $99,380 · middle half $120,670–$163,980 · top 10% over $190,280

Physical therapist

$102,76010% earn under $77,140 · middle half $86,160–$121,160 · top 10% over $135,140
Bar: middle 50% of workers. Line: 10th to 90th percentile. Dot: median. BLS OEWS, May 2025, national.

Switching from one to the other

Set your education and current pay. The calculator lays out the path, what it costs, and the year it starts paying off.

Physician assistantPhysical therapist

Loading the calculator…

Getting in

Physician assistant

Entry education
Master's degree
On-the-job training
None
Prior experience
None

Required: PANCE certification exam · State PA license

Physical therapist

Entry education
Doctoral or professional degree
On-the-job training
None
Prior experience
None

Required: NPTE licensing exam · State PT license

What the work is like

Physician assistantPhysical therapist

Dealing with the public

Rarely
Constantly

Unpleasant or angry people

Rarely
Constantly

Time pressure

Rarely
Constantly

Cost of a mistake

Minor
Severe

Freedom to make decisions

Little
A lot

Repeating the same tasks

Rarely
Constantly

Time sitting

Rarely
Constantly

Time standing

Rarely
Constantly

Hazardous conditions

Rarely
Constantly

Exposure to disease

Rarely
Constantly

Physician assistant: 68% usually work over 40 hours a weekPhysical therapist: 11% usually work over 40 hours a week

Average worker ratings, 1 to 5. O*NET 31.0 work context survey.

Physician assistant: core tasks

  • Make tentative diagnoses and decisions about management and treatment of patients.
  • Interpret diagnostic test results for deviations from normal.
  • Prescribe therapy or medication with physician approval.
  • Obtain, compile, and record patient medical data, including health history, progress notes, and results of physical examination.
  • Examine patients to obtain information about their physical condition.

Physical therapist: core tasks

  • Plan, prepare, or carry out individually designed programs of physical treatment to maintain, improve, or restore physical functioning, alleviate pain, or prevent physical dysfunction in patients.
  • Perform and document an initial exam, evaluating data to identify problems and determine a diagnosis prior to intervention.
  • Record prognosis, treatment, response, and progress in patient's chart or enter information into computer.
  • Instruct patient and family in treatment procedures to be continued at home.
  • Evaluate effects of treatment at various stages and adjust treatments to achieve maximum benefit.

Skills: what carries over

Both rely on: Reading Comprehension, Critical Thinking, Active Listening, Writing, Speaking, Social Perceptiveness.

New for a physician assistant moving to physical therapist: Time Management.

New for a physical therapist moving to physician assistant: Active Learning.

Interests (Holland codes): Physician assistant: Social, Investigative, Conventional. Physical therapist: Social, Investigative, Realistic.

Outlook to 2035, and AI

Physician assistant

+21%

much faster than average · 11,500 openings a year

BLS lists no specific factors, including AI, changing demand for this job.

Physical therapist

+12%

faster than average · 13,400 openings a year

BLS lists no specific factors, including AI, changing demand for this job.

Quoted notes: BLS Employment Projections, factors affecting occupational utilization (Table 1.12). Average growth across all jobs: +3.5%.

Questions people ask

Who makes more, a physician assistant or a physical therapist?

Physician assistants earn more: a median of $135,880, $33,120 (32%) above physical therapists at $102,760.

Which has the better job outlook?

Physician assistants have the stronger outlook: +21% projected growth through 2035, vs. +12%.

How long does it take to become a physical therapist?

For someone with a bachelor's degree in another field, about 4.2 years, with tuition of roughly $93,500 to $213,500. Required: NPTE licensing exam, State PT license.

How long does it take to become a physician assistant?

For someone with a bachelor's degree in another field, about 3.9 years, with tuition of roughly $93,600 to $216,500. Required: PANCE certification exam, State PA license.

More comparisons