compare.careers

Career comparison

Dentist vs. Family doctor

Family doctors earn more: a median of $244,180, $73,230 (43%) above dentists at $170,950.

Dentists have the stronger outlook: +6% projected growth through 2035, vs. +3%.

Getting in is faster for dentists: about 5 years vs. 8.5 years for someone with a bachelor's in another field.

At a glance

DentistFamily doctor
Median pay$170,950$244,180
Top 10% earn over$319,630$428,550
Growth to 2035+6%+3%
Openings per year4,2002,900
Jobs today141,900114,300
Typical entry educationDoctoral or professional degreeDoctoral or professional degree
Time to qualify*5 years8.5 years
Training cost*$255K–$470K$260K–$460K

* Starting from a bachelor's degree in an unrelated field. Pay: BLS OEWS May 2025. Outlook: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35.

Pay

Dentist

$170,95010% earn under $86,250 · middle half $125,710–$224,040 · top 10% over $319,630+

Family doctor

$244,18010% earn under $76,830 · middle half $162,420–$334,270 · top 10% over $428,550+
Bar: middle 50% of workers. Line: 10th to 90th percentile. Dot: median. BLS OEWS, May 2025, national.

Switching from one to the other

Set your education and current pay. The calculator lays out the path, what it costs, and the year it starts paying off.

DentistFamily doctor

Loading the calculator…

Getting in

Dentist

Entry education
Doctoral or professional degree
On-the-job training
None
Prior experience
None

Required: DAT · INBDE board exam · Clinical licensing exam · State dental license

Family doctor

Entry education
Doctoral or professional degree
On-the-job training
Internship/residency
Prior experience
None

Required: MCAT · USMLE Steps 1–3 · State medical license · Board certification

What the work is like

DentistFamily doctor

Dealing with the public

Rarely
Constantly

Unpleasant or angry people

Rarely
Constantly

Time pressure

Rarely
Constantly

Cost of a mistake

Minor
Severe

Freedom to make decisions

Little
A lot

Repeating the same tasks

Rarely
Constantly

Time sitting

Rarely
Constantly

Time standing

Rarely
Constantly

Hazardous conditions

Rarely
Constantly

Exposure to disease

Rarely
Constantly

Dentist: 0% usually work over 40 hours a weekFamily doctor: 42% usually work over 40 hours a week

Average worker ratings, 1 to 5. O*NET 31.0 work context survey.

Dentist: core tasks

  • Use masks, gloves, and safety glasses to protect patients and self from infectious diseases.
  • Administer anesthetics to limit the amount of pain experienced by patients during procedures.
  • Examine teeth, gums, and related tissues, using dental instruments, x-rays, or other diagnostic equipment, to evaluate dental health, diagnose diseases or abnormalities, and plan appropriate treatments.
  • Formulate plan of treatment for patient's teeth and mouth tissue.
  • Use dental air turbines, hand instruments, dental appliances, or surgical implements.

Family doctor: core tasks

  • Prescribe or administer treatment, therapy, medication, vaccination, and other specialized medical care to treat or prevent illness, disease, or injury.
  • Order, perform, and interpret tests and analyze records, reports, and examination information to diagnose patients' condition.
  • Collect, record, and maintain patient information, such as medical history, reports, or examination results.
  • Monitor patients' conditions and progress and reevaluate treatments as necessary.
  • Explain procedures and discuss test results or prescribed treatments with patients.

Skills: what carries over

Both rely on: Critical Thinking, Judgment and Decision Making, Reading Comprehension, Active Listening, Speaking, Active Learning.

New for a dentist moving to family doctor: Writing, Time Management.

New for a family doctor moving to dentist: Social Perceptiveness, Service Orientation.

Interests (Holland codes): Dentist: Investigative, Realistic, Social. Family doctor: Social, Investigative, Conventional.

Outlook to 2035, and AI

Dentist

+6%

about as fast as average · 4,200 openings a year

BLS lists no specific factors, including AI, changing demand for this job.

Family doctor

+3%

about as fast as average · 2,900 openings a year

BLS lists no specific factors, including AI, changing demand for this job.

Quoted notes: BLS Employment Projections, factors affecting occupational utilization (Table 1.12). Average growth across all jobs: +3.5%.

Questions people ask

Who makes more, a dentist or a family doctor?

Family doctors earn more: a median of $244,180, $73,230 (43%) above dentists at $170,950.

Which has the better job outlook?

Dentists have the stronger outlook: +6% projected growth through 2035, vs. +3%.

How long does it take to become a family doctor?

For someone with a bachelor's degree in another field, about 8.5 years, with tuition of roughly $260,000 to $460,000. Required: MCAT, USMLE Steps 1–3, State medical license, Board certification.

How long does it take to become a dentist?

For someone with a bachelor's degree in another field, about 5 years, with tuition of roughly $255,000 to $470,000. Required: DAT, INBDE board exam, Clinical licensing exam, State dental license.

More comparisons