compare.careers

Career comparison

Nurse practitioner vs. Family doctor

Family doctors earn more: a median of $244,180, $111,880 (85%) above nurse practitioners at $132,300.

Nurse practitioners have the stronger outlook: +41% projected growth through 2035, vs. +3%.

Getting in is faster for nurse practitioners: about 5.9 years vs. 8.5 years for someone with a bachelor's in another field.

At a glance

Nurse practitionerFamily doctor
Median pay$132,300$244,180
Top 10% earn over$174,420$428,550
Growth to 2035+41%+3%
Openings per year29,4002,900
Jobs today336,300114,300
Typical entry educationMaster's degreeDoctoral or professional degree
Time to qualify*5.9 years8.5 years
Training cost*$76K–$212K$260K–$460K

* Starting from a bachelor's degree in an unrelated field. Pay: BLS OEWS May 2025. Outlook: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35.

Pay

Nurse practitioner

$132,30010% earn under $101,340 · middle half $117,990–$156,700 · top 10% over $174,420

Family doctor

$244,18010% earn under $76,830 · middle half $162,420–$334,270 · top 10% over $428,550+
Bar: middle 50% of workers. Line: 10th to 90th percentile. Dot: median. BLS OEWS, May 2025, national.

Switching from one to the other

Set your education and current pay. The calculator lays out the path, what it costs, and the year it starts paying off.

Nurse practitionerFamily doctor

Loading the calculator…

Getting in

Nurse practitioner

Entry education
Master's degree
On-the-job training
None
Prior experience
None

Required: NCLEX-RN exam · NP board certification (AANP or ANCC) · State APRN license

Family doctor

Entry education
Doctoral or professional degree
On-the-job training
Internship/residency
Prior experience
None

Required: MCAT · USMLE Steps 1–3 · State medical license · Board certification

What the work is like

Nurse practitionerFamily doctor

Dealing with the public

Rarely
Constantly

Unpleasant or angry people

Rarely
Constantly

Time pressure

Rarely
Constantly

Cost of a mistake

Minor
Severe

Freedom to make decisions

Little
A lot

Repeating the same tasks

Rarely
Constantly

Time sitting

Rarely
Constantly

Time standing

Rarely
Constantly

Hazardous conditions

Rarely
Constantly

Exposure to disease

Rarely
Constantly

Nurse practitioner: 52% usually work over 40 hours a weekFamily doctor: 42% usually work over 40 hours a week

Average worker ratings, 1 to 5. O*NET 31.0 work context survey.

Nurse practitioner: core tasks

  • Maintain complete and detailed records of patients' health care plans and prognoses.
  • Develop treatment plans, based on scientific rationale, standards of care, and professional practice guidelines.
  • Provide patients with information needed to promote health, reduce risk factors, or prevent disease or disability.
  • Analyze and interpret patients' histories, symptoms, physical findings, or diagnostic information to develop appropriate diagnoses.
  • Diagnose or treat complex, unstable, comorbid, episodic, or emergency conditions in collaboration with other health care providers as necessary.

Family doctor: core tasks

  • Prescribe or administer treatment, therapy, medication, vaccination, and other specialized medical care to treat or prevent illness, disease, or injury.
  • Order, perform, and interpret tests and analyze records, reports, and examination information to diagnose patients' condition.
  • Collect, record, and maintain patient information, such as medical history, reports, or examination results.
  • Monitor patients' conditions and progress and reevaluate treatments as necessary.
  • Explain procedures and discuss test results or prescribed treatments with patients.

Skills: what carries over

Both rely on: Reading Comprehension, Active Listening, Critical Thinking, Complex Problem Solving, Writing, Speaking.

New for a nurse practitioner moving to family doctor: Time Management.

New for a family doctor moving to nurse practitioner: Social Perceptiveness.

Interests (Holland codes): Nurse practitioner: Investigative, Social, Conventional. Family doctor: Social, Investigative, Conventional.

Outlook to 2035, and AI

Nurse practitioner

+41%

much faster than average · 29,400 openings a year

Occupational substitution, demand change - share increases as nurse practitioners are increasingly employed in team-based models of care, taking on tasks previously performed by physicians. Expanding practice authority is expected to support employment demand further.

Family doctor

+3%

about as fast as average · 2,900 openings a year

BLS lists no specific factors, including AI, changing demand for this job.

Quoted notes: BLS Employment Projections, factors affecting occupational utilization (Table 1.12). Average growth across all jobs: +3.5%.

Questions people ask

Who makes more, a nurse practitioner or a family doctor?

Family doctors earn more: a median of $244,180, $111,880 (85%) above nurse practitioners at $132,300.

Which has the better job outlook?

Nurse practitioners have the stronger outlook: +41% projected growth through 2035, vs. +3%.

How long does it take to become a family doctor?

For someone with a bachelor's degree in another field, about 8.5 years, with tuition of roughly $260,000 to $460,000. Required: MCAT, USMLE Steps 1–3, State medical license, Board certification.

How long does it take to become a nurse practitioner?

For someone with a bachelor's degree in another field, about 5.9 years, with tuition of roughly $75,500 to $211,500. Required: NCLEX-RN exam, NP board certification (AANP or ANCC), State APRN license.

More comparisons