compare.careers

Career comparison

Physician assistant vs. Family doctor

Family doctors earn more: a median of $244,180, $108,300 (80%) above physician assistants at $135,880.

Physician assistants have the stronger outlook: +21% projected growth through 2035, vs. +3%.

Getting in is faster for physician assistants: about 3.9 years vs. 8.5 years for someone with a bachelor's in another field.

At a glance

Physician assistantFamily doctor
Median pay$135,880$244,180
Top 10% earn over$190,280$428,550
Growth to 2035+21%+3%
Openings per year11,5002,900
Jobs today168,900114,300
Typical entry educationMaster's degreeDoctoral or professional degree
Time to qualify*3.9 years8.5 years
Training cost*$94K–$217K$260K–$460K

* Starting from a bachelor's degree in an unrelated field. Pay: BLS OEWS May 2025. Outlook: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35.

Pay

Physician assistant

$135,88010% earn under $99,380 · middle half $120,670–$163,980 · top 10% over $190,280

Family doctor

$244,18010% earn under $76,830 · middle half $162,420–$334,270 · top 10% over $428,550+
Bar: middle 50% of workers. Line: 10th to 90th percentile. Dot: median. BLS OEWS, May 2025, national.

Switching from one to the other

Set your education and current pay. The calculator lays out the path, what it costs, and the year it starts paying off.

Physician assistantFamily doctor

Loading the calculator…

Getting in

Physician assistant

Entry education
Master's degree
On-the-job training
None
Prior experience
None

Required: PANCE certification exam · State PA license

Family doctor

Entry education
Doctoral or professional degree
On-the-job training
Internship/residency
Prior experience
None

Required: MCAT · USMLE Steps 1–3 · State medical license · Board certification

What the work is like

Physician assistantFamily doctor

Dealing with the public

Rarely
Constantly

Unpleasant or angry people

Rarely
Constantly

Time pressure

Rarely
Constantly

Cost of a mistake

Minor
Severe

Freedom to make decisions

Little
A lot

Repeating the same tasks

Rarely
Constantly

Time sitting

Rarely
Constantly

Time standing

Rarely
Constantly

Hazardous conditions

Rarely
Constantly

Exposure to disease

Rarely
Constantly

Physician assistant: 68% usually work over 40 hours a weekFamily doctor: 42% usually work over 40 hours a week

Average worker ratings, 1 to 5. O*NET 31.0 work context survey.

Physician assistant: core tasks

  • Make tentative diagnoses and decisions about management and treatment of patients.
  • Interpret diagnostic test results for deviations from normal.
  • Prescribe therapy or medication with physician approval.
  • Obtain, compile, and record patient medical data, including health history, progress notes, and results of physical examination.
  • Examine patients to obtain information about their physical condition.

Family doctor: core tasks

  • Prescribe or administer treatment, therapy, medication, vaccination, and other specialized medical care to treat or prevent illness, disease, or injury.
  • Order, perform, and interpret tests and analyze records, reports, and examination information to diagnose patients' condition.
  • Collect, record, and maintain patient information, such as medical history, reports, or examination results.
  • Monitor patients' conditions and progress and reevaluate treatments as necessary.
  • Explain procedures and discuss test results or prescribed treatments with patients.

Skills: what carries over

Both rely on: Reading Comprehension, Critical Thinking, Active Listening, Writing, Speaking, Judgment and Decision Making.

New for a physician assistant moving to family doctor: Complex Problem Solving, Time Management.

New for a family doctor moving to physician assistant: Social Perceptiveness, Service Orientation.

Interests (Holland codes): Physician assistant: Social, Investigative, Conventional. Family doctor: Social, Investigative, Conventional.

Outlook to 2035, and AI

Physician assistant

+21%

much faster than average · 11,500 openings a year

BLS lists no specific factors, including AI, changing demand for this job.

Family doctor

+3%

about as fast as average · 2,900 openings a year

BLS lists no specific factors, including AI, changing demand for this job.

Quoted notes: BLS Employment Projections, factors affecting occupational utilization (Table 1.12). Average growth across all jobs: +3.5%.

Questions people ask

Who makes more, a physician assistant or a family doctor?

Family doctors earn more: a median of $244,180, $108,300 (80%) above physician assistants at $135,880.

Which has the better job outlook?

Physician assistants have the stronger outlook: +21% projected growth through 2035, vs. +3%.

How long does it take to become a family doctor?

For someone with a bachelor's degree in another field, about 8.5 years, with tuition of roughly $260,000 to $460,000. Required: MCAT, USMLE Steps 1–3, State medical license, Board certification.

How long does it take to become a physician assistant?

For someone with a bachelor's degree in another field, about 3.9 years, with tuition of roughly $93,600 to $216,500. Required: PANCE certification exam, State PA license.

More comparisons