compare.careers

Career comparison

Plumber vs. HVAC technician

Plumbers and HVAC technicians earn about the same: medians of $63,800 and $61,010.

HVAC technicians have the stronger outlook: +11% projected growth through 2035, vs. +7%.

Getting in is slower for plumbers: about 4.6 years vs. 2.8 years for someone with a bachelor's in another field.

At a glance

PlumberHVAC technician
Median pay$63,800$61,010
Top 10% earn over$108,420$95,210
Growth to 2035+7%+11%
Openings per year42,00040,600
Jobs today510,600440,900
Typical entry educationHigh school diploma or equivalentPostsecondary nondegree award
Time to qualify*4.6 years2.8 years
Training cost*$100–$5.5K$5K–$26K

* Starting from a bachelor's degree in an unrelated field. Pay: BLS OEWS May 2025. Outlook: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35.

Pay

Plumber

$63,80010% earn under $44,150 · middle half $50,190–$85,110 · top 10% over $108,420

HVAC technician

$61,01010% earn under $40,050 · middle half $48,360–$77,060 · top 10% over $95,210
Bar: middle 50% of workers. Line: 10th to 90th percentile. Dot: median. BLS OEWS, May 2025, national.

Switching from one to the other

Set your education and current pay. The calculator lays out the path, what it costs, and the year it starts paying off.

PlumberHVAC technician

Loading the calculator…

Getting in

Plumber

Entry education
High school diploma or equivalent
On-the-job training
Apprenticeship
Prior experience
None

Required: Journeyman plumber license (most states)

HVAC technician

Entry education
Postsecondary nondegree award
On-the-job training
Long-term on-the-job training
Prior experience
None

Required: EPA Section 608 certification · State or local HVAC license in many areas

What the work is like

PlumberHVAC technician

Dealing with the public

Rarely
Constantly

Unpleasant or angry people

Rarely
Constantly

Time pressure

Rarely
Constantly

Cost of a mistake

Minor
Severe

Freedom to make decisions

Little
A lot

Repeating the same tasks

Rarely
Constantly

Time sitting

Rarely
Constantly

Time standing

Rarely
Constantly

Outdoors in all weather

Rarely
Constantly

Hazardous conditions

Rarely
Constantly

Exposure to disease

Rarely
Constantly

Plumber: 27% usually work over 40 hours a weekHVAC technician: 17% usually work over 40 hours a week

Average worker ratings, 1 to 5. O*NET 31.0 work context survey.

Plumber: core tasks

  • Shut off steam, water, or other gases or liquids from pipe sections, using valve keys or wrenches.
  • Install underground storm, sanitary, or water piping systems, extending piping as needed to connect fixtures and plumbing.
  • Assemble pipe sections, tubing, or fittings, using couplings, clamps, screws, bolts, cement, plastic solvent, caulking, or soldering, brazing, or welding equipment.
  • Locate and mark the position of pipe installations, connections, passage holes, or fixtures in structures, using measuring instruments such as rulers or levels.
  • Cut, thread, or hammer pipes to specifications, using tools such as saws, cutting torches, pipe threaders, or pipe benders.

HVAC technician: core tasks

  • Discuss heating or cooling system malfunctions with users to isolate problems or to verify that repairs corrected malfunctions.
  • Test electrical circuits or components for continuity, using electrical test equipment.
  • Repair or replace defective equipment, components, or wiring.
  • Lay out and connect electrical wiring between controls and equipment, according to wiring diagrams, using electrician's hand tools.
  • Schedule work with customers and initiate work orders, house requisitions, and orders from stock.

Skills: what carries over

Both rely on: Critical Thinking, Troubleshooting, Repairing, Judgment and Decision Making, Complex Problem Solving, Operations Monitoring.

New for a plumber moving to HVAC technician: Reading Comprehension, Installation, Equipment Maintenance, Equipment Selection.

New for an HVAC technician moving to plumber: Monitoring, Speaking, Coordination, Operation and Control.

Interests (Holland codes): Plumber: Realistic, Conventional, Investigative. HVAC technician: Realistic, Conventional, Investigative.

Outlook to 2035, and AI

Plumber

+7%

faster than average · 42,000 openings a year

BLS lists no specific factors, including AI, changing demand for this job.

HVAC technician

+11%

faster than average · 40,600 openings a year

BLS lists no specific factors, including AI, changing demand for this job.

Quoted notes: BLS Employment Projections, factors affecting occupational utilization (Table 1.12). Average growth across all jobs: +3.5%.

Questions people ask

Who makes more, a plumber or an HVAC technician?

Plumbers and HVAC technicians earn about the same: medians of $63,800 and $61,010.

Which has the better job outlook?

HVAC technicians have the stronger outlook: +11% projected growth through 2035, vs. +7%.

How long does it take to become an HVAC technician?

For someone with a bachelor's degree in another field, about 2.8 years, with tuition of roughly $5,000 to $26,000. Required: EPA Section 608 certification, State or local HVAC license in many areas.

How long does it take to become a plumber?

For someone with a bachelor's degree in another field, about 4.6 years, with tuition of roughly $100 to $5,500. Required: Journeyman plumber license (most states).

More comparisons