compare.careers

Career comparison

Electrician vs. Plumber

Electricians and plumbers earn about the same: medians of $63,190 and $63,800.

Electricians have the stronger outlook: +9% projected growth through 2035, vs. +7%.

At a glance

ElectricianPlumber
Median pay$63,190$63,800
Top 10% earn over$108,510$108,420
Growth to 2035+9%+7%
Openings per year72,70042,000
Jobs today821,000510,600
Typical entry educationHigh school diploma or equivalentHigh school diploma or equivalent
Time to qualify*4.6 years4.6 years
Training cost*$100–$5.5K$100–$5.5K

* Starting from a bachelor's degree in an unrelated field. Pay: BLS OEWS May 2025. Outlook: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35.

Pay

Electrician

$63,19010% earn under $42,640 · middle half $49,430–$83,940 · top 10% over $108,510

Plumber

$63,80010% earn under $44,150 · middle half $50,190–$85,110 · top 10% over $108,420
Bar: middle 50% of workers. Line: 10th to 90th percentile. Dot: median. BLS OEWS, May 2025, national.

Switching from one to the other

Set your education and current pay. The calculator lays out the path, what it costs, and the year it starts paying off.

ElectricianPlumber

Loading the calculator…

Getting in

Electrician

Entry education
High school diploma or equivalent
On-the-job training
Apprenticeship
Prior experience
None

Required: Journeyman electrician license exam (most states)

Plumber

Entry education
High school diploma or equivalent
On-the-job training
Apprenticeship
Prior experience
None

Required: Journeyman plumber license (most states)

What the work is like

ElectricianPlumber

Dealing with the public

Rarely
Constantly

Unpleasant or angry people

Rarely
Constantly

Time pressure

Rarely
Constantly

Cost of a mistake

Minor
Severe

Freedom to make decisions

Little
A lot

Repeating the same tasks

Rarely
Constantly

Time sitting

Rarely
Constantly

Time standing

Rarely
Constantly

Outdoors in all weather

Rarely
Constantly

Hazardous conditions

Rarely
Constantly

Exposure to disease

Rarely
Constantly

Electrician: 35% usually work over 40 hours a weekPlumber: 27% usually work over 40 hours a week

Average worker ratings, 1 to 5. O*NET 31.0 work context survey.

Electrician: core tasks

  • Prepare sketches or follow blueprints to determine the location of wiring or equipment and to ensure conformance to building and safety codes.
  • Place conduit, pipes, or tubing, inside designated partitions, walls, or other concealed areas, and pull insulated wires or cables through the conduit to complete circuits between boxes.
  • Work from ladders, scaffolds, or roofs to install, maintain, or repair electrical wiring, equipment, or fixtures.
  • Use a variety of tools or equipment, such as power construction equipment, measuring devices, power tools, and testing equipment, such as oscilloscopes, ammeters, or test lamps.
  • Assemble, install, test, or maintain electrical or electronic wiring, equipment, appliances, apparatus, or fixtures, using hand tools or power tools.

Plumber: core tasks

  • Shut off steam, water, or other gases or liquids from pipe sections, using valve keys or wrenches.
  • Install underground storm, sanitary, or water piping systems, extending piping as needed to connect fixtures and plumbing.
  • Assemble pipe sections, tubing, or fittings, using couplings, clamps, screws, bolts, cement, plastic solvent, caulking, or soldering, brazing, or welding equipment.
  • Locate and mark the position of pipe installations, connections, passage holes, or fixtures in structures, using measuring instruments such as rulers or levels.
  • Cut, thread, or hammer pipes to specifications, using tools such as saws, cutting torches, pipe threaders, or pipe benders.

Skills: what carries over

Both rely on: Troubleshooting, Repairing, Speaking, Critical Thinking, Judgment and Decision Making.

New for an electrician moving to plumber: Monitoring, Coordination, Complex Problem Solving, Operations Monitoring, Operation and Control.

New for a plumber moving to electrician: Active Listening, Active Learning, Installation, Quality Control Analysis, Reading Comprehension.

Interests (Holland codes): Electrician: Realistic, Conventional, Investigative. Plumber: Realistic, Conventional, Investigative.

Outlook to 2035, and AI

Electrician

+9%

faster than average · 72,700 openings a year

BLS lists no specific factors, including AI, changing demand for this job.

Plumber

+7%

faster than average · 42,000 openings a year

BLS lists no specific factors, including AI, changing demand for this job.

Quoted notes: BLS Employment Projections, factors affecting occupational utilization (Table 1.12). Average growth across all jobs: +3.5%.

Questions people ask

Who makes more, an electrician or a plumber?

Electricians and plumbers earn about the same: medians of $63,190 and $63,800.

Which has the better job outlook?

Electricians have the stronger outlook: +9% projected growth through 2035, vs. +7%.

How long does it take to become a plumber?

For someone with a bachelor's degree in another field, about 4.6 years, with tuition of roughly $100 to $5,500. Required: Journeyman plumber license (most states).

How long does it take to become an electrician?

For someone with a bachelor's degree in another field, about 4.6 years, with tuition of roughly $100 to $5,500. Required: Journeyman electrician license exam (most states).

More comparisons