compare.careers

Career comparison

Electrician vs. HVAC technician

Electricians and HVAC technicians earn about the same: medians of $63,190 and $61,010.

Both are projected to grow at a similar pace through 2035 (+9% and +11%).

Getting in is slower for electricians: about 4.6 years vs. 2.8 years for someone with a bachelor's in another field.

At a glance

ElectricianHVAC technician
Median pay$63,190$61,010
Top 10% earn over$108,510$95,210
Growth to 2035+9%+11%
Openings per year72,70040,600
Jobs today821,000440,900
Typical entry educationHigh school diploma or equivalentPostsecondary nondegree award
Time to qualify*4.6 years2.8 years
Training cost*$100–$5.5K$5K–$26K

* Starting from a bachelor's degree in an unrelated field. Pay: BLS OEWS May 2025. Outlook: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35.

Pay

Electrician

$63,19010% earn under $42,640 · middle half $49,430–$83,940 · top 10% over $108,510

HVAC technician

$61,01010% earn under $40,050 · middle half $48,360–$77,060 · top 10% over $95,210
Bar: middle 50% of workers. Line: 10th to 90th percentile. Dot: median. BLS OEWS, May 2025, national.

Switching from one to the other

Set your education and current pay. The calculator lays out the path, what it costs, and the year it starts paying off.

ElectricianHVAC technician

Loading the calculator…

Getting in

Electrician

Entry education
High school diploma or equivalent
On-the-job training
Apprenticeship
Prior experience
None

Required: Journeyman electrician license exam (most states)

HVAC technician

Entry education
Postsecondary nondegree award
On-the-job training
Long-term on-the-job training
Prior experience
None

Required: EPA Section 608 certification · State or local HVAC license in many areas

What the work is like

ElectricianHVAC technician

Dealing with the public

Rarely
Constantly

Unpleasant or angry people

Rarely
Constantly

Time pressure

Rarely
Constantly

Cost of a mistake

Minor
Severe

Freedom to make decisions

Little
A lot

Repeating the same tasks

Rarely
Constantly

Time sitting

Rarely
Constantly

Time standing

Rarely
Constantly

Outdoors in all weather

Rarely
Constantly

Hazardous conditions

Rarely
Constantly

Electrician: 35% usually work over 40 hours a weekHVAC technician: 17% usually work over 40 hours a week

Average worker ratings, 1 to 5. O*NET 31.0 work context survey.

Electrician: core tasks

  • Prepare sketches or follow blueprints to determine the location of wiring or equipment and to ensure conformance to building and safety codes.
  • Place conduit, pipes, or tubing, inside designated partitions, walls, or other concealed areas, and pull insulated wires or cables through the conduit to complete circuits between boxes.
  • Work from ladders, scaffolds, or roofs to install, maintain, or repair electrical wiring, equipment, or fixtures.
  • Use a variety of tools or equipment, such as power construction equipment, measuring devices, power tools, and testing equipment, such as oscilloscopes, ammeters, or test lamps.
  • Assemble, install, test, or maintain electrical or electronic wiring, equipment, appliances, apparatus, or fixtures, using hand tools or power tools.

HVAC technician: core tasks

  • Discuss heating or cooling system malfunctions with users to isolate problems or to verify that repairs corrected malfunctions.
  • Test electrical circuits or components for continuity, using electrical test equipment.
  • Repair or replace defective equipment, components, or wiring.
  • Lay out and connect electrical wiring between controls and equipment, according to wiring diagrams, using electrician's hand tools.
  • Schedule work with customers and initiate work orders, house requisitions, and orders from stock.

Skills: what carries over

Both rely on: Troubleshooting, Repairing, Critical Thinking, Installation, Judgment and Decision Making, Reading Comprehension.

New for an electrician moving to HVAC technician: Operations Monitoring, Equipment Maintenance, Complex Problem Solving, Equipment Selection.

New for an HVAC technician moving to electrician: Active Listening, Speaking, Active Learning, Quality Control Analysis.

Interests (Holland codes): Electrician: Realistic, Conventional, Investigative. HVAC technician: Realistic, Conventional, Investigative.

Outlook to 2035, and AI

Electrician

+9%

faster than average · 72,700 openings a year

BLS lists no specific factors, including AI, changing demand for this job.

HVAC technician

+11%

faster than average · 40,600 openings a year

BLS lists no specific factors, including AI, changing demand for this job.

Quoted notes: BLS Employment Projections, factors affecting occupational utilization (Table 1.12). Average growth across all jobs: +3.5%.

Questions people ask

Who makes more, an electrician or an HVAC technician?

Electricians and HVAC technicians earn about the same: medians of $63,190 and $61,010.

Which has the better job outlook?

Both are projected to grow at a similar pace through 2035 (+9% and +11%).

How long does it take to become an HVAC technician?

For someone with a bachelor's degree in another field, about 2.8 years, with tuition of roughly $5,000 to $26,000. Required: EPA Section 608 certification, State or local HVAC license in many areas.

How long does it take to become an electrician?

For someone with a bachelor's degree in another field, about 4.6 years, with tuition of roughly $100 to $5,500. Required: Journeyman electrician license exam (most states).

More comparisons