compare.careers

Career comparison

Pharmacist vs. Physician assistant

Pharmacists and physician assistants earn about the same: medians of $140,910 and $135,880.

Physician assistants have the stronger outlook: +21% projected growth through 2035, vs. +5%.

Getting in is slower for pharmacists: about 5.8 years vs. 3.9 years for someone with a bachelor's in another field.

At a glance

PharmacistPhysician assistant
Median pay$140,910$135,880
Top 10% earn over$174,230$190,280
Growth to 2035+5%+21%
Openings per year12,50011,500
Jobs today325,200168,900
Typical entry educationDoctoral or professional degreeMaster's degree
Time to qualify*5.8 years3.9 years
Training cost*$126K–$277K$94K–$217K

* Starting from a bachelor's degree in an unrelated field. Pay: BLS OEWS May 2025. Outlook: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35.

Pay

Pharmacist

$140,91010% earn under $99,290 · middle half $129,380–$161,840 · top 10% over $174,230

Physician assistant

$135,88010% earn under $99,380 · middle half $120,670–$163,980 · top 10% over $190,280
Bar: middle 50% of workers. Line: 10th to 90th percentile. Dot: median. BLS OEWS, May 2025, national.

Switching from one to the other

Set your education and current pay. The calculator lays out the path, what it costs, and the year it starts paying off.

PharmacistPhysician assistant

Loading the calculator…

Getting in

Pharmacist

Entry education
Doctoral or professional degree
On-the-job training
None
Prior experience
None

Required: NAPLEX · MPJE law exam · State pharmacist license

Physician assistant

Entry education
Master's degree
On-the-job training
None
Prior experience
None

Required: PANCE certification exam · State PA license

What the work is like

PharmacistPhysician assistant

Dealing with the public

Rarely
Constantly

Unpleasant or angry people

Rarely
Constantly

Time pressure

Rarely
Constantly

Cost of a mistake

Minor
Severe

Freedom to make decisions

Little
A lot

Repeating the same tasks

Rarely
Constantly

Time sitting

Rarely
Constantly

Time standing

Rarely
Constantly

Hazardous conditions

Rarely
Constantly

Exposure to disease

Rarely
Constantly

Pharmacist: 18% usually work over 40 hours a weekPhysician assistant: 68% usually work over 40 hours a week

Average worker ratings, 1 to 5. O*NET 31.0 work context survey.

Pharmacist: core tasks

  • Review prescriptions to assure accuracy, to ascertain the needed ingredients, and to evaluate their suitability.
  • Collaborate with other health care professionals to plan, monitor, review, or evaluate the quality or effectiveness of drugs or drug regimens, providing advice on drug applications or characteristics.
  • Work in hospitals or clinics or for Health Management Organizations (HMOs), dispensing prescriptions, serving as a medical team consultant, or specializing in specific drug therapy areas, such as oncology or nuclear pharmacotherapy.
  • Provide information and advice regarding drug interactions, side effects, dosage, and proper medication storage.
  • Provide specialized services to help patients manage conditions, such as diabetes, asthma, smoking cessation, or high blood pressure.

Physician assistant: core tasks

  • Make tentative diagnoses and decisions about management and treatment of patients.
  • Interpret diagnostic test results for deviations from normal.
  • Prescribe therapy or medication with physician approval.
  • Obtain, compile, and record patient medical data, including health history, progress notes, and results of physical examination.
  • Examine patients to obtain information about their physical condition.

Skills: what carries over

Both rely on: Reading Comprehension, Active Listening, Speaking, Writing, Critical Thinking, Monitoring.

New for a pharmacist moving to physician assistant: Active Learning.

New for a physician assistant moving to pharmacist: Complex Problem Solving.

Interests (Holland codes): Pharmacist: Investigative, Social, Conventional. Physician assistant: Social, Investigative, Conventional.

Outlook to 2035, and AI

Pharmacist

+5%

about as fast as average · 12,500 openings a year

BLS lists no specific factors, including AI, changing demand for this job.

Physician assistant

+21%

much faster than average · 11,500 openings a year

BLS lists no specific factors, including AI, changing demand for this job.

Quoted notes: BLS Employment Projections, factors affecting occupational utilization (Table 1.12). Average growth across all jobs: +3.5%.

Questions people ask

Who makes more, a pharmacist or a physician assistant?

Pharmacists and physician assistants earn about the same: medians of $140,910 and $135,880.

Which has the better job outlook?

Physician assistants have the stronger outlook: +21% projected growth through 2035, vs. +5%.

How long does it take to become a physician assistant?

For someone with a bachelor's degree in another field, about 3.9 years, with tuition of roughly $93,600 to $216,500. Required: PANCE certification exam, State PA license.

How long does it take to become a pharmacist?

For someone with a bachelor's degree in another field, about 5.8 years, with tuition of roughly $125,800 to $277,000. Required: NAPLEX, MPJE law exam, State pharmacist license.

More comparisons