compare.careers

Career comparison

Nurse practitioner vs. Physician assistant

Nurse practitioners and physician assistants earn about the same: medians of $132,300 and $135,880.

Nurse practitioners have the stronger outlook: +41% projected growth through 2035, vs. +21%.

Getting in is slower for nurse practitioners: about 5.9 years vs. 3.9 years for someone with a bachelor's in another field.

At a glance

Nurse practitionerPhysician assistant
Median pay$132,300$135,880
Top 10% earn over$174,420$190,280
Growth to 2035+41%+21%
Openings per year29,40011,500
Jobs today336,300168,900
Typical entry educationMaster's degreeMaster's degree
Time to qualify*5.9 years3.9 years
Training cost*$76K–$212K$94K–$217K

* Starting from a bachelor's degree in an unrelated field. Pay: BLS OEWS May 2025. Outlook: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35.

Pay

Nurse practitioner

$132,30010% earn under $101,340 · middle half $117,990–$156,700 · top 10% over $174,420

Physician assistant

$135,88010% earn under $99,380 · middle half $120,670–$163,980 · top 10% over $190,280
Bar: middle 50% of workers. Line: 10th to 90th percentile. Dot: median. BLS OEWS, May 2025, national.

Switching from one to the other

Set your education and current pay. The calculator lays out the path, what it costs, and the year it starts paying off.

Nurse practitionerPhysician assistant

Loading the calculator…

Getting in

Nurse practitioner

Entry education
Master's degree
On-the-job training
None
Prior experience
None

Required: NCLEX-RN exam · NP board certification (AANP or ANCC) · State APRN license

Physician assistant

Entry education
Master's degree
On-the-job training
None
Prior experience
None

Required: PANCE certification exam · State PA license

What the work is like

Nurse practitionerPhysician assistant

Dealing with the public

Rarely
Constantly

Unpleasant or angry people

Rarely
Constantly

Time pressure

Rarely
Constantly

Cost of a mistake

Minor
Severe

Freedom to make decisions

Little
A lot

Repeating the same tasks

Rarely
Constantly

Time sitting

Rarely
Constantly

Time standing

Rarely
Constantly

Hazardous conditions

Rarely
Constantly

Exposure to disease

Rarely
Constantly

Nurse practitioner: 52% usually work over 40 hours a weekPhysician assistant: 68% usually work over 40 hours a week

Average worker ratings, 1 to 5. O*NET 31.0 work context survey.

Nurse practitioner: core tasks

  • Maintain complete and detailed records of patients' health care plans and prognoses.
  • Develop treatment plans, based on scientific rationale, standards of care, and professional practice guidelines.
  • Provide patients with information needed to promote health, reduce risk factors, or prevent disease or disability.
  • Analyze and interpret patients' histories, symptoms, physical findings, or diagnostic information to develop appropriate diagnoses.
  • Diagnose or treat complex, unstable, comorbid, episodic, or emergency conditions in collaboration with other health care providers as necessary.

Physician assistant: core tasks

  • Make tentative diagnoses and decisions about management and treatment of patients.
  • Interpret diagnostic test results for deviations from normal.
  • Prescribe therapy or medication with physician approval.
  • Obtain, compile, and record patient medical data, including health history, progress notes, and results of physical examination.
  • Examine patients to obtain information about their physical condition.

Skills: what carries over

Both rely on: Reading Comprehension, Active Listening, Critical Thinking, Writing, Speaking, Active Learning.

New for a nurse practitioner moving to physician assistant: Service Orientation.

New for a physician assistant moving to nurse practitioner: Complex Problem Solving.

Interests (Holland codes): Nurse practitioner: Investigative, Social, Conventional. Physician assistant: Social, Investigative, Conventional.

Outlook to 2035, and AI

Nurse practitioner

+41%

much faster than average · 29,400 openings a year

Occupational substitution, demand change - share increases as nurse practitioners are increasingly employed in team-based models of care, taking on tasks previously performed by physicians. Expanding practice authority is expected to support employment demand further.

Physician assistant

+21%

much faster than average · 11,500 openings a year

BLS lists no specific factors, including AI, changing demand for this job.

Quoted notes: BLS Employment Projections, factors affecting occupational utilization (Table 1.12). Average growth across all jobs: +3.5%.

Questions people ask

Who makes more, a nurse practitioner or a physician assistant?

Nurse practitioners and physician assistants earn about the same: medians of $132,300 and $135,880.

Which has the better job outlook?

Nurse practitioners have the stronger outlook: +41% projected growth through 2035, vs. +21%.

How long does it take to become a physician assistant?

For someone with a bachelor's degree in another field, about 3.9 years, with tuition of roughly $93,600 to $216,500. Required: PANCE certification exam, State PA license.

How long does it take to become a nurse practitioner?

For someone with a bachelor's degree in another field, about 5.9 years, with tuition of roughly $75,500 to $211,500. Required: NCLEX-RN exam, NP board certification (AANP or ANCC), State APRN license.

More comparisons