compare.careers

Career comparison

Registered nurse vs. Dental hygienist

Registered nurses and dental hygienists earn about the same: medians of $97,550 and $98,100.

Dental hygienists have the stronger outlook: +8% projected growth through 2035, vs. +6%.

Getting in is faster for registered nurses: about 1.5 years vs. 2.2 years for someone with a bachelor's in another field.

At a glance

Registered nurseDental hygienist
Median pay$97,550$98,100
Top 10% earn over$137,470$126,050
Growth to 2035+6%+8%
Openings per year180,80015,000
Jobs today3,465,400225,300
Typical entry educationBachelor's degreeAssociate's degree
Time to qualify*1.5 years2.2 years
Training cost*$41K–$92K$21K–$63K

* Starting from a bachelor's degree in an unrelated field. Pay: BLS OEWS May 2025. Outlook: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35.

Pay

Registered nurse

$97,55010% earn under $68,940 · middle half $80,330–$112,350 · top 10% over $137,470

Dental hygienist

$98,10010% earn under $74,880 · middle half $83,570–$108,480 · top 10% over $126,050
Bar: middle 50% of workers. Line: 10th to 90th percentile. Dot: median. BLS OEWS, May 2025, national.

Switching from one to the other

Set your education and current pay. The calculator lays out the path, what it costs, and the year it starts paying off.

Registered nurseDental hygienist

Loading the calculator…

Getting in

Registered nurse

Entry education
Bachelor's degree
On-the-job training
None
Prior experience
None

Required: NCLEX-RN exam · State RN license

Dental hygienist

Entry education
Associate's degree
On-the-job training
None
Prior experience
None

Required: NBDHE board exam · Regional clinical exam · State license

What the work is like

Registered nurseDental hygienist

Dealing with the public

Rarely
Constantly

Unpleasant or angry people

Rarely
Constantly

Time pressure

Rarely
Constantly

Cost of a mistake

Minor
Severe

Freedom to make decisions

Little
A lot

Repeating the same tasks

Rarely
Constantly

Time sitting

Rarely
Constantly

Time standing

Rarely
Constantly

Hazardous conditions

Rarely
Constantly

Exposure to disease

Rarely
Constantly

Registered nurse: 25% usually work over 40 hours a weekDental hygienist: 4% usually work over 40 hours a week

Average worker ratings, 1 to 5. O*NET 31.0 work context survey.

Registered nurse: core tasks

  • Record patients' medical information and vital signs.
  • Administer medications to patients and monitor patients for reactions or side effects.
  • Maintain accurate, detailed reports and records.
  • Monitor, record, and report symptoms or changes in patients' conditions.
  • Provide health care, first aid, immunizations, or assistance in convalescence or rehabilitation in locations such as schools, hospitals, or industry.

Dental hygienist: core tasks

  • Record and review patient medical histories.
  • Feel and visually examine gums for sores and signs of disease.
  • Examine gums, using probes, to locate periodontal recessed gums and signs of gum disease.
  • Clean calcareous deposits, accretions, and stains from teeth and beneath margins of gums, using dental instruments.
  • Provide clinical services or health education to improve and maintain the oral health of patients or the general public.

Skills: what carries over

Both rely on: Social Perceptiveness, Active Listening, Speaking, Critical Thinking, Coordination, Service Orientation.

New for a registered nurse moving to dental hygienist: Active Learning.

New for a dental hygienist moving to registered nurse: Judgment and Decision Making.

Interests (Holland codes): Registered nurse: Social, Conventional, Investigative. Dental hygienist: Social, Realistic, Investigative.

Outlook to 2035, and AI

Registered nurse

+6%

about as fast as average · 180,800 openings a year

BLS lists no specific factors, including AI, changing demand for this job.

Dental hygienist

+8%

faster than average · 15,000 openings a year

BLS lists no specific factors, including AI, changing demand for this job.

Quoted notes: BLS Employment Projections, factors affecting occupational utilization (Table 1.12). Average growth across all jobs: +3.5%.

Questions people ask

Who makes more, a registered nurse or a dental hygienist?

Registered nurses and dental hygienists earn about the same: medians of $97,550 and $98,100.

Which has the better job outlook?

Dental hygienists have the stronger outlook: +8% projected growth through 2035, vs. +6%.

How long does it take to become a dental hygienist?

For someone with a bachelor's degree in another field, about 2.2 years, with tuition of roughly $21,000 to $62,500. Required: NBDHE board exam, Regional clinical exam, State license.

How long does it take to become a registered nurse?

For someone with a bachelor's degree in another field, about 1.5 years, with tuition of roughly $40,500 to $91,500. Required: NCLEX-RN exam, State RN license.

More comparisons