compare.careers

Career comparison

Registered nurse vs. Nurse practitioner

Nurse practitioners earn more: a median of $132,300, $34,750 (36%) above registered nurses at $97,550.

Nurse practitioners have the stronger outlook: +41% projected growth through 2035, vs. +6%.

Getting in is faster for registered nurses: about 1.5 years vs. 5.9 years for someone with a bachelor's in another field.

At a glance

Registered nurseNurse practitioner
Median pay$97,550$132,300
Top 10% earn over$137,470$174,420
Growth to 2035+6%+41%
Openings per year180,80029,400
Jobs today3,465,400336,300
Typical entry educationBachelor's degreeMaster's degree
Time to qualify*1.5 years5.9 years
Training cost*$41K–$92K$76K–$212K

* Starting from a bachelor's degree in an unrelated field. Pay: BLS OEWS May 2025. Outlook: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35.

Pay

Registered nurse

$97,55010% earn under $68,940 · middle half $80,330–$112,350 · top 10% over $137,470

Nurse practitioner

$132,30010% earn under $101,340 · middle half $117,990–$156,700 · top 10% over $174,420
Bar: middle 50% of workers. Line: 10th to 90th percentile. Dot: median. BLS OEWS, May 2025, national.

Switching from one to the other

Set your education and current pay. The calculator lays out the path, what it costs, and the year it starts paying off.

Registered nurseNurse practitioner

Loading the calculator…

Getting in

Registered nurse

Entry education
Bachelor's degree
On-the-job training
None
Prior experience
None

Required: NCLEX-RN exam · State RN license

Nurse practitioner

Entry education
Master's degree
On-the-job training
None
Prior experience
None

Required: NCLEX-RN exam · NP board certification (AANP or ANCC) · State APRN license

What the work is like

Registered nurseNurse practitioner

Dealing with the public

Rarely
Constantly

Unpleasant or angry people

Rarely
Constantly

Time pressure

Rarely
Constantly

Cost of a mistake

Minor
Severe

Freedom to make decisions

Little
A lot

Repeating the same tasks

Rarely
Constantly

Time sitting

Rarely
Constantly

Time standing

Rarely
Constantly

Hazardous conditions

Rarely
Constantly

Exposure to disease

Rarely
Constantly

Registered nurse: 25% usually work over 40 hours a weekNurse practitioner: 52% usually work over 40 hours a week

Average worker ratings, 1 to 5. O*NET 31.0 work context survey.

Registered nurse: core tasks

  • Record patients' medical information and vital signs.
  • Administer medications to patients and monitor patients for reactions or side effects.
  • Maintain accurate, detailed reports and records.
  • Monitor, record, and report symptoms or changes in patients' conditions.
  • Provide health care, first aid, immunizations, or assistance in convalescence or rehabilitation in locations such as schools, hospitals, or industry.

Nurse practitioner: core tasks

  • Maintain complete and detailed records of patients' health care plans and prognoses.
  • Develop treatment plans, based on scientific rationale, standards of care, and professional practice guidelines.
  • Provide patients with information needed to promote health, reduce risk factors, or prevent disease or disability.
  • Analyze and interpret patients' histories, symptoms, physical findings, or diagnostic information to develop appropriate diagnoses.
  • Diagnose or treat complex, unstable, comorbid, episodic, or emergency conditions in collaboration with other health care providers as necessary.

Skills: what carries over

Both rely on: Social Perceptiveness, Active Listening, Speaking, Critical Thinking, Reading Comprehension, Judgment and Decision Making.

New for a registered nurse moving to nurse practitioner: Complex Problem Solving, Active Learning.

New for a nurse practitioner moving to registered nurse: Coordination, Service Orientation.

Interests (Holland codes): Registered nurse: Social, Conventional, Investigative. Nurse practitioner: Investigative, Social, Conventional.

Outlook to 2035, and AI

Registered nurse

+6%

about as fast as average · 180,800 openings a year

BLS lists no specific factors, including AI, changing demand for this job.

Nurse practitioner

+41%

much faster than average · 29,400 openings a year

Occupational substitution, demand change - share increases as nurse practitioners are increasingly employed in team-based models of care, taking on tasks previously performed by physicians. Expanding practice authority is expected to support employment demand further.

Quoted notes: BLS Employment Projections, factors affecting occupational utilization (Table 1.12). Average growth across all jobs: +3.5%.

Questions people ask

Who makes more, a registered nurse or a nurse practitioner?

Nurse practitioners earn more: a median of $132,300, $34,750 (36%) above registered nurses at $97,550.

Which has the better job outlook?

Nurse practitioners have the stronger outlook: +41% projected growth through 2035, vs. +6%.

How long does it take to become a nurse practitioner?

For someone with a bachelor's degree in another field, about 5.9 years, with tuition of roughly $75,500 to $211,500. Required: NCLEX-RN exam, NP board certification (AANP or ANCC), State APRN license.

How long does it take to become a registered nurse?

For someone with a bachelor's degree in another field, about 1.5 years, with tuition of roughly $40,500 to $91,500. Required: NCLEX-RN exam, State RN license.

More comparisons