compare.careers

Career comparison

Elementary school teacher vs. Registered nurse

Registered nurses earn more: a median of $97,550, $33,580 (52%) above elementary school teachers at $63,970.

Registered nurses have the stronger outlook: +6% projected growth through 2035, vs. 0%.

Getting in is faster for elementary school teachers: about 12 months vs. 1.5 years for someone with a bachelor's in another field.

At a glance

Elementary school teacherRegistered nurse
Median pay$63,970$97,550
Top 10% earn over$104,340$137,470
Growth to 20350%+6%
Openings per year87,500180,800
Jobs today1,419,3003,465,400
Typical entry educationBachelor's degreeBachelor's degree
Time to qualify*12 months1.5 years
Training cost*$5K–$25K$41K–$92K

* Starting from a bachelor's degree in an unrelated field. Pay: BLS OEWS May 2025. Outlook: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35.

Pay

Elementary school teacher

$63,97010% earn under $47,960 · middle half $57,710–$81,450 · top 10% over $104,340

Registered nurse

$97,55010% earn under $68,940 · middle half $80,330–$112,350 · top 10% over $137,470
Bar: middle 50% of workers. Line: 10th to 90th percentile. Dot: median. BLS OEWS, May 2025, national.

Switching from one to the other

Set your education and current pay. The calculator lays out the path, what it costs, and the year it starts paying off.

Elementary school teacherRegistered nurse

Loading the calculator…

Getting in

Elementary school teacher

Entry education
Bachelor's degree
On-the-job training
None
Prior experience
None

Required: Praxis or state teaching exams · State teaching license

Registered nurse

Entry education
Bachelor's degree
On-the-job training
None
Prior experience
None

Required: NCLEX-RN exam · State RN license

What the work is like

Elementary school teacherRegistered nurse

Dealing with the public

Rarely
Constantly

Unpleasant or angry people

Rarely
Constantly

Time pressure

Rarely
Constantly

Cost of a mistake

Minor
Severe

Freedom to make decisions

Little
A lot

Repeating the same tasks

Rarely
Constantly

Time sitting

Rarely
Constantly

Time standing

Rarely
Constantly

Outdoors in all weather

Rarely
Constantly

Hazardous conditions

Rarely
Constantly

Exposure to disease

Rarely
Constantly

Elementary school teacher: 97% usually work over 40 hours a weekRegistered nurse: 25% usually work over 40 hours a week

Average worker ratings, 1 to 5. O*NET 31.0 work context survey.

Elementary school teacher: core tasks

  • Instruct students individually and in groups, using teaching methods such as lectures, discussions, and demonstrations.
  • Establish and enforce rules for behavior and procedures for maintaining order among the students.
  • Guide and counsel students with adjustment or academic problems or with special academic interests.
  • Adapt teaching methods and instructional materials to meet students' varying needs and interests.
  • Plan and conduct activities for a balanced program of instruction, demonstration, and work time that provides students with opportunities to observe, question, and investigate.

Registered nurse: core tasks

  • Record patients' medical information and vital signs.
  • Administer medications to patients and monitor patients for reactions or side effects.
  • Maintain accurate, detailed reports and records.
  • Monitor, record, and report symptoms or changes in patients' conditions.
  • Provide health care, first aid, immunizations, or assistance in convalescence or rehabilitation in locations such as schools, hospitals, or industry.

Skills: what carries over

Both rely on: Speaking, Active Listening, Critical Thinking, Monitoring, Social Perceptiveness, Reading Comprehension.

New for an elementary school teacher moving to registered nurse: Service Orientation, Judgment and Decision Making.

New for a registered nurse moving to elementary school teacher: Learning Strategies, Instructing.

Interests (Holland codes): Elementary school teacher: Social, Artistic, Conventional. Registered nurse: Social, Conventional, Investigative.

Outlook to 2035, and AI

Elementary school teacher

0%

little or no change · 87,500 openings a year

BLS lists no specific factors, including AI, changing demand for this job.

Registered nurse

+6%

about as fast as average · 180,800 openings a year

BLS lists no specific factors, including AI, changing demand for this job.

Quoted notes: BLS Employment Projections, factors affecting occupational utilization (Table 1.12). Average growth across all jobs: +3.5%.

Questions people ask

Who makes more, an elementary school teacher or a registered nurse?

Registered nurses earn more: a median of $97,550, $33,580 (52%) above elementary school teachers at $63,970.

Which has the better job outlook?

Registered nurses have the stronger outlook: +6% projected growth through 2035, vs. 0%.

How long does it take to become a registered nurse?

For someone with a bachelor's degree in another field, about 1.5 years, with tuition of roughly $40,500 to $91,500. Required: NCLEX-RN exam, State RN license.

How long does it take to become an elementary school teacher?

For someone with a bachelor's degree in another field, about 12 months, with tuition of roughly $5,000 to $25,000. Required: Praxis or state teaching exams, State teaching license.

More comparisons