compare.careers

Career comparison

Registered nurse vs. Radiologic technologist

Registered nurses earn more: a median of $97,550, $17,440 (22%) above radiologic technologists at $80,110.

Both are projected to grow at a similar pace through 2035 (+6% and +5%).

Getting in is faster for registered nurses: about 1.5 years vs. 2.2 years for someone with a bachelor's in another field.

At a glance

Registered nurseRadiologic technologist
Median pay$97,550$80,110
Top 10% earn over$137,470$118,660
Growth to 2035+6%+5%
Openings per year180,80013,000
Jobs today3,465,400234,200
Typical entry educationBachelor's degreeAssociate's degree
Time to qualify*1.5 years2.2 years
Training cost*$41K–$92K$10K–$41K

* Starting from a bachelor's degree in an unrelated field. Pay: BLS OEWS May 2025. Outlook: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35.

Pay

Registered nurse

$97,55010% earn under $68,940 · middle half $80,330–$112,350 · top 10% over $137,470

Radiologic technologist

$80,11010% earn under $55,980 · middle half $64,810–$98,750 · top 10% over $118,660
Bar: middle 50% of workers. Line: 10th to 90th percentile. Dot: median. BLS OEWS, May 2025, national.

Switching from one to the other

Set your education and current pay. The calculator lays out the path, what it costs, and the year it starts paying off.

Registered nurseRadiologic technologist

Loading the calculator…

Getting in

Registered nurse

Entry education
Bachelor's degree
On-the-job training
None
Prior experience
None

Required: NCLEX-RN exam · State RN license

Radiologic technologist

Entry education
Associate's degree
On-the-job training
None
Prior experience
None

Required: ARRT certification exam · State license in most states

What the work is like

Registered nurseRadiologic technologist

Dealing with the public

Rarely
Constantly

Unpleasant or angry people

Rarely
Constantly

Time pressure

Rarely
Constantly

Cost of a mistake

Minor
Severe

Freedom to make decisions

Little
A lot

Repeating the same tasks

Rarely
Constantly

Time sitting

Rarely
Constantly

Time standing

Rarely
Constantly

Hazardous conditions

Rarely
Constantly

Exposure to disease

Rarely
Constantly

Registered nurse: 25% usually work over 40 hours a weekRadiologic technologist: 29% usually work over 40 hours a week

Average worker ratings, 1 to 5. O*NET 31.0 work context survey.

Registered nurse: core tasks

  • Record patients' medical information and vital signs.
  • Administer medications to patients and monitor patients for reactions or side effects.
  • Maintain accurate, detailed reports and records.
  • Monitor, record, and report symptoms or changes in patients' conditions.
  • Provide health care, first aid, immunizations, or assistance in convalescence or rehabilitation in locations such as schools, hospitals, or industry.

Radiologic technologist: core tasks

  • Explain procedures and observe patients to ensure safety and comfort during scan.
  • Process exposed radiographs using film processors or computer generated methods.
  • Perform procedures, such as linear tomography, mammography, sonograms, joint and cyst aspirations, routine contrast studies, routine fluoroscopy, or examinations of the head, trunk, or extremities under supervision of physician.
  • Record, process, and maintain patient data or treatment records and prepare reports.
  • Prepare contrast material, radiopharmaceuticals, or anesthetic or antispasmodic drugs under the direction of a radiologist.

Skills: what carries over

Both rely on: Social Perceptiveness, Active Listening, Speaking, Critical Thinking, Service Orientation, Reading Comprehension.

New for a registered nurse moving to radiologic technologist: Operations Monitoring, Operation and Control.

New for a radiologic technologist moving to registered nurse: Coordination, Judgment and Decision Making.

Interests (Holland codes): Registered nurse: Social, Conventional, Investigative. Radiologic technologist: Realistic, Conventional, Investigative.

Outlook to 2035, and AI

Registered nurse

+6%

about as fast as average · 180,800 openings a year

BLS lists no specific factors, including AI, changing demand for this job.

Radiologic technologist

+5%

about as fast as average · 13,000 openings a year

BLS lists no specific factors, including AI, changing demand for this job.

Quoted notes: BLS Employment Projections, factors affecting occupational utilization (Table 1.12). Average growth across all jobs: +3.5%.

Questions people ask

Who makes more, a registered nurse or a radiologic technologist?

Registered nurses earn more: a median of $97,550, $17,440 (22%) above radiologic technologists at $80,110.

Which has the better job outlook?

Both are projected to grow at a similar pace through 2035 (+6% and +5%).

How long does it take to become a radiologic technologist?

For someone with a bachelor's degree in another field, about 2.2 years, with tuition of roughly $10,250 to $40,800. Required: ARRT certification exam, State license in most states.

How long does it take to become a registered nurse?

For someone with a bachelor's degree in another field, about 1.5 years, with tuition of roughly $40,500 to $91,500. Required: NCLEX-RN exam, State RN license.

More comparisons