compare.careers

Career comparison

Truck driver vs. Electrician

Electricians earn more: a median of $63,190, $4,550 (8%) above truck drivers at $58,640.

Electricians have the stronger outlook: +9% projected growth through 2035, vs. +4%.

Getting in is faster for truck drivers: about 14 months vs. 4.6 years for someone with a bachelor's in another field.

At a glance

Truck driverElectrician
Median pay$58,640$63,190
Top 10% earn over$79,380$108,510
Growth to 2035+4%+9%
Openings per year214,50072,700
Jobs today2,221,200821,000
Typical entry educationPostsecondary nondegree awardHigh school diploma or equivalent
Time to qualify*14 months4.6 years
Training cost*$3K–$10K$100–$5.5K

* Starting from a bachelor's degree in an unrelated field. Pay: BLS OEWS May 2025. Outlook: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35.

Pay

Truck driver

$58,64010% earn under $40,140 · middle half $47,960–$69,120 · top 10% over $79,380

Electrician

$63,19010% earn under $42,640 · middle half $49,430–$83,940 · top 10% over $108,510
Bar: middle 50% of workers. Line: 10th to 90th percentile. Dot: median. BLS OEWS, May 2025, national.

Switching from one to the other

Set your education and current pay. The calculator lays out the path, what it costs, and the year it starts paying off.

Truck driverElectrician

Loading the calculator…

Getting in

Truck driver

Entry education
Postsecondary nondegree award
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Prior experience
None

Required: Commercial driver's license (CDL-A) · DOT medical card

Electrician

Entry education
High school diploma or equivalent
On-the-job training
Apprenticeship
Prior experience
None

Required: Journeyman electrician license exam (most states)

What the work is like

Truck driverElectrician

Dealing with the public

Rarely
Constantly

Unpleasant or angry people

Rarely
Constantly

Time pressure

Rarely
Constantly

Cost of a mistake

Minor
Severe

Freedom to make decisions

Little
A lot

Repeating the same tasks

Rarely
Constantly

Time sitting

Rarely
Constantly

Time standing

Rarely
Constantly

Outdoors in all weather

Rarely
Constantly

Hazardous conditions

Rarely
Constantly

Truck driver: 80% usually work over 40 hours a weekElectrician: 35% usually work over 40 hours a week

Average worker ratings, 1 to 5. O*NET 31.0 work context survey.

Truck driver: core tasks

  • Check all load-related documentation for completeness and accuracy.
  • Inspect loads to ensure that cargo is secure.
  • Check vehicles to ensure that mechanical, safety, and emergency equipment is in good working order.
  • Crank trailer landing gear up or down to safely secure vehicles.
  • Obtain receipts or signatures for delivered goods and collect payment for services when required.

Electrician: core tasks

  • Prepare sketches or follow blueprints to determine the location of wiring or equipment and to ensure conformance to building and safety codes.
  • Place conduit, pipes, or tubing, inside designated partitions, walls, or other concealed areas, and pull insulated wires or cables through the conduit to complete circuits between boxes.
  • Work from ladders, scaffolds, or roofs to install, maintain, or repair electrical wiring, equipment, or fixtures.
  • Use a variety of tools or equipment, such as power construction equipment, measuring devices, power tools, and testing equipment, such as oscilloscopes, ammeters, or test lamps.
  • Assemble, install, test, or maintain electrical or electronic wiring, equipment, appliances, apparatus, or fixtures, using hand tools or power tools.

Skills: what carries over

Both rely on: Reading Comprehension, Speaking, Critical Thinking, Troubleshooting, Active Listening.

New for a truck driver moving to electrician: Repairing, Active Learning, Installation, Quality Control Analysis, Judgment and Decision Making.

New for an electrician moving to truck driver: Operations Monitoring, Operation and Control, Monitoring, Time Management, Equipment Maintenance.

Interests (Holland codes): Truck driver: Realistic, Conventional, Investigative. Electrician: Realistic, Conventional, Investigative.

Outlook to 2035, and AI

Truck driver

+4%

about as fast as average · 214,500 openings a year

BLS lists no specific factors, including AI, changing demand for this job.

Electrician

+9%

faster than average · 72,700 openings a year

BLS lists no specific factors, including AI, changing demand for this job.

Quoted notes: BLS Employment Projections, factors affecting occupational utilization (Table 1.12). Average growth across all jobs: +3.5%.

Questions people ask

Who makes more, a truck driver or an electrician?

Electricians earn more: a median of $63,190, $4,550 (8%) above truck drivers at $58,640.

Which has the better job outlook?

Electricians have the stronger outlook: +9% projected growth through 2035, vs. +4%.

How long does it take to become an electrician?

For someone with a bachelor's degree in another field, about 4.6 years, with tuition of roughly $100 to $5,500. Required: Journeyman electrician license exam (most states).

How long does it take to become a truck driver?

For someone with a bachelor's degree in another field, about 14 months, with tuition of roughly $3,000 to $10,000. Required: Commercial driver's license (CDL-A), DOT medical card.

More comparisons