compare.careers

Career comparison

Welder vs. Electrician

Electricians earn more: a median of $63,190, $9,440 (18%) above welders at $53,750.

Electricians have the stronger outlook: +9% projected growth through 2035, vs. +2%.

Getting in is faster for welders: about 9 months vs. 4.6 years for someone with a bachelor's in another field.

At a glance

WelderElectrician
Median pay$53,750$63,190
Top 10% earn over$77,530$108,510
Growth to 2035+2%+9%
Openings per year40,30072,700
Jobs today437,700821,000
Typical entry educationHigh school diploma or equivalentHigh school diploma or equivalent
Time to qualify*9 months4.6 years
Training cost*$5.3K–$22K$100–$5.5K

* Starting from a bachelor's degree in an unrelated field. Pay: BLS OEWS May 2025. Outlook: BLS Employment Projections 2025–35.

Pay

Welder

$53,75010% earn under $39,240 · middle half $46,790–$63,010 · top 10% over $77,530

Electrician

$63,19010% earn under $42,640 · middle half $49,430–$83,940 · top 10% over $108,510
Bar: middle 50% of workers. Line: 10th to 90th percentile. Dot: median. BLS OEWS, May 2025, national.

Switching from one to the other

Set your education and current pay. The calculator lays out the path, what it costs, and the year it starts paying off.

WelderElectrician

Loading the calculator…

Getting in

Welder

Entry education
High school diploma or equivalent
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Prior experience
None

Required: AWS welding certifications (per process and position)

Electrician

Entry education
High school diploma or equivalent
On-the-job training
Apprenticeship
Prior experience
None

Required: Journeyman electrician license exam (most states)

What the work is like

WelderElectrician

Dealing with the public

Rarely
Constantly

Unpleasant or angry people

Rarely
Constantly

Time pressure

Rarely
Constantly

Cost of a mistake

Minor
Severe

Freedom to make decisions

Little
A lot

Repeating the same tasks

Rarely
Constantly

Time sitting

Rarely
Constantly

Time standing

Rarely
Constantly

Outdoors in all weather

Rarely
Constantly

Hazardous conditions

Rarely
Constantly

Welder: 35% usually work over 40 hours a weekElectrician: 35% usually work over 40 hours a week

Average worker ratings, 1 to 5. O*NET 31.0 work context survey.

Welder: core tasks

  • Operate safety equipment and use safe work habits.
  • Examine workpieces for defects and measure workpieces with straightedges or templates to ensure conformance with specifications.
  • Weld components in flat, vertical, or overhead positions.
  • Detect faulty operation of equipment or defective materials and notify supervisors.
  • Recognize, set up, and operate hand and power tools common to the welding trade, such as shielded metal arc and gas metal arc welding equipment.

Electrician: core tasks

  • Prepare sketches or follow blueprints to determine the location of wiring or equipment and to ensure conformance to building and safety codes.
  • Place conduit, pipes, or tubing, inside designated partitions, walls, or other concealed areas, and pull insulated wires or cables through the conduit to complete circuits between boxes.
  • Work from ladders, scaffolds, or roofs to install, maintain, or repair electrical wiring, equipment, or fixtures.
  • Use a variety of tools or equipment, such as power construction equipment, measuring devices, power tools, and testing equipment, such as oscilloscopes, ammeters, or test lamps.
  • Assemble, install, test, or maintain electrical or electronic wiring, equipment, appliances, apparatus, or fixtures, using hand tools or power tools.

Skills: what carries over

Both rely on: Quality Control Analysis, Critical Thinking, Judgment and Decision Making, Active Listening, Speaking, Reading Comprehension.

New for a welder moving to electrician: Troubleshooting, Repairing, Active Learning, Installation.

New for an electrician moving to welder: Monitoring, Operations Monitoring, Time Management, Operation and Control.

Interests (Holland codes): Welder: Realistic, Conventional, Investigative. Electrician: Realistic, Conventional, Investigative.

Outlook to 2035, and AI

Welder

+2%

about as fast as average · 40,300 openings a year

BLS lists no specific factors, including AI, changing demand for this job.

Electrician

+9%

faster than average · 72,700 openings a year

BLS lists no specific factors, including AI, changing demand for this job.

Quoted notes: BLS Employment Projections, factors affecting occupational utilization (Table 1.12). Average growth across all jobs: +3.5%.

Questions people ask

Who makes more, a welder or an electrician?

Electricians earn more: a median of $63,190, $9,440 (18%) above welders at $53,750.

Which has the better job outlook?

Electricians have the stronger outlook: +9% projected growth through 2035, vs. +2%.

How long does it take to become an electrician?

For someone with a bachelor's degree in another field, about 4.6 years, with tuition of roughly $100 to $5,500. Required: Journeyman electrician license exam (most states).

How long does it take to become a welder?

For someone with a bachelor's degree in another field, about 9 months, with tuition of roughly $5,300 to $21,500. Required: AWS welding certifications (per process and position).

More comparisons